Latest News
Sports Diary

Listed below are the sports diary dates for this academic year 2017/18.

More dates will be added......

 

Date

Activity Age Time Venue

September

       

11.9.17

Dan the Skipping Man filming for YouTube channel Y6 Y1 9-11.30am Fairford Primary

22.9.17

Archery taster day whole school 9-3pm Fairford Primary

October

       
2.10.17 Quicksticks Hockey festival Y6 Y5 3.45-5.45pm Deer Park 
10.10.17  Team Cross Country Y6 Y5 Y4  4-5pm  Kingshill 
11.10.17 (week beg.) Intra House Sports Competitions whole school PE lessons Fairford
17.10.17 Netball Festival Y6 Y5  3.30-5.30pm  Kingshill 

November

       
16.11.17 CPS Football festival Y6 12-4pm  Ciren Primary School 
28.11.17  Sports Leader Training Y6 1-3pm Fairford Primary

December

       
11.12.17 (week beg.) Intra House Sports Competitions whole school PE lessons Fairford
12.12.17 Sports Hall Athletics - Farmor's cluster qualifier Y6 Y5 3-6pm Farmor's Sports Centre

January

       
9.1.18 Intermediate Gymnastics competition Y6 Y5 3-5.30pm Kingshill
15.1.18 Re-scheduled Sports Hall Athletics - Farmor's cluster qualifier Y6 Y5 3-6pm Farmor's Sports Centre
17.1.18 L2 Sports Hall Athleitcs - S. Cotswold final Y6 3.45-5.45pm  Kingshill
18.1.18 L2 Key Steps Gymnastics Y4 3.45-6pm Deer Park
29.1.18 L2 Quicksticks Hockey - S. Cotswold final Y6 Y5 4-5.30pm Deer Park

February

       
1.2.18 High 5 Netball festival - Cluster Fun! Y6 3-5pm Farmor's outdoor netball courts
5.2.18 (week beg.) Intra House Sports Competitions whole school PE lessons Fairford
5.2.18 Multi sports festival Y4 Y5 Y6 3.30-5pm Cirencester Arena
8.2.18 Dance festival Y5 Y4 6-7.30pm Bingham Hall, Cirencester
22.2.18 Cross Country - tri series Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3 4.15-5.15pm Deer Park
26.2.18 Cross Country - tri series Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3  4.15-5.15pm  Farmor's School 
28.2.18 Football match v Meysey Hampton Y6 3-4.30pm Fairford Primary

March

       
1.3.18 Cross Country - tri series Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3  4.15-5.15pm  Kingshill
2.3.18 KS2 Panathlon Y6 Y5 Y4 11.30-2.45pm Kingshill
8.3.18  High 5 Netball - Cluster qualifier Y6 Y5 3-5pm Farmor's outdoor courts
10.3.18 L3 County Cross Country finals Y6 Y5 9.30-11.30am St Edwards School, Cheltenham
13.3.18 High 5 Netball tournament - L2 Cotswold finals Y6 Y5 3.30-5.30pm  Kingshill 
14.3.18 Key Steps Gymnastics Y2 Y1 2.30-4.15pm Kingshill 
14.3.18 Football match v Meysey Hampton Y6 3-4.30pm Meysey Hampton
20.3.18 FUN TAG Rugby tournament Y4 Y3  9.30-2pm  Cirencester RFC 
22.3.18 Girls Football Tournament Y6 3.30-5.30pm Cirencester Primary
24.3.18 National Primary Schools Cross Country finals Y6 Y5 TBC TBC
26.3.18 (week beg.) Intra House Sports Competitions whole school PE lessons Fairford
28.3.18 FUN Tag Rugby Tournament Y6 Y5 3.30-6pm Kingshill

April

       
17.4.18 Re-scheduled FUN Tag Rugby Festival Y4 Y3 9.30-2.30pm Cirencester RFC
23.4.18 MTB Mountain Biking & Archery Festival  Y5 9.30-2pm Cirencester RFC
24.4.18 L2 Archery Festival Y5 9.30-1pm Fairford Primary

May

       
2.5.18 Quadkids Athletics Y4 3.30-5pm Kingshill
9.5.18 Quadkids Athletics Y4 Y3 3.30-5pm Hatherop Recreational Ground
10.5.18 Rounders development festival Y6 3.45-5.30pm Kingshill
21.5.18 L2 Mountain Biking - Cotswold Qualifier Y6 9.30-2pm  Cirencester RFC 
21.5.18 L2 Archery - Cotswold Qualifier Y6 9.30-2pm Cirencester RFC
24.5.18 L2 Quadkids - Cotswold qualifier Y4 Y3  3.30-5pm  Kingshill 
25.5.18  Sports Day  whole school  9-3pm  Fairford Primary 

June

       
5.6.18 Mini Red Tennis tournament Y4 Y3 9.30-11.45am Ciren TC
5.6.18 Rounders festival Y5 3-5.45pm Kingshill
12.6.18 Re-Scheduled Sports Day whole school 9-3pm Fairford Primary
12.6.18 Mini Red Tennis tournament Y4 Y3 3.45-5.45pm Kingshill
14.6.18 L3 Finals - Archery & Quadkids Y6 Y4 Y3 9.30-2.30pm Hartpury College
19.6.18 Panathlon Multi Sports Festival Y6 Y5 11-1.30pm  Stratford Park Leisure Centre, Stroud
20.6.18 District Athletics Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3 9.30-12.30am Farmor's
21.6.18 C4L Mini Red Tennis festival Y5 Y4 9.30-11.30am Ciren TC
21.6.18  L2 Mini Red Tennis - Cotswold finals Y3  12.30-2.30pm  Ciren TC
25.6.18 Reserve date for Farmor's District Athletics Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3 TBC Farmor's School
26.6.18 Area Athletics Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3  9.30-12.30pm  Deer Park 
28.6.18  C4L festival Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3 10-12pm  Kingshill 

July

       
10.7.18 Girls Active festival Y6 Y5 Y4 10-12.30pm Kingshill
11.7.18 Reserve Area Athletics Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3 9.30-12.30pm Deer Park