Sports Diary

Listed below are the sports diary dates for this academic year 2016/17.

More dates will be added...... we will alert you to these additions and any changes via twitter.

Our school twitter account is: PE & Sport @FairfordPrimary

 

Date

Activity Age Time Venue

September

       
20.9.16  Rugby World Cup TAG festival  Y6 9.30-2.30pm  Cirencester RFC 
         

October

       
3.10.16  Quicksticks Hockey festival Y6 Y5 3.45-5.45pm Deer Park 
5.10.16   Team Cross Country Y6 Y5 Y4  4-5pm  Kingshill 
13.10.16  TAG Rugby FUN festival Y6 Y5  3.30-5.30pm  Kingshill 
10.10.16   Intra House Rugby whole school  PE lessons  Fairford 
14.10.16   Friendly High 5 Netball match v Gorse Hill Y6  3-4.30pm Fairford 
         

November

       
2.11.16  Archery Day whole school 9-3pm  Fairford
4.11.16  Friendly High 5 Netball match v St Lawrence Y6 3-4.30pm  Farmor's Sports Centre 
7.11.16  Friendly TAG Rugby match v St Lawrence Y6 3-4.30pm  St. Lawrence, Letchlade 
14.11.16   Total Martial Arts taster session Y4 Y3 Y2  3-4pm  Fairford 
17.11.16   CPS Football festival Y6 12-4pm  Ciren Primary School 
21.11.16   Sports Hall Athletics practice Y6  3-5pm  Farmor's Sports Centre 
28.11.16  Sports Hall Athletics practice Y6  3-5pm  Farmor's Sports Centre
         

December

       
2.12.16  L2 Sports Hall Athletics - Farmor's qualifier Y6 Y5  3-5.45pm  Farmor's Sports Centre 
6.12.16 Christmas Gymnastics Show   Y5 Y4 Y3 Y2 3-4.30pm  Farmor's Gym 
         

January

       
6.1.17  EXTRA Sports Hall Athletics practice Y6 Y5 3-5pm Farmors Sports Centre
13.1.17  EXTRA Sports Hall Athletics practice  Y6 Y5 3-5pm Farmors Sports Centre
17.1.17  L2 Sports Hall Athleitcs - S. Cotswold final Y6 3.45-5.45pm  Kingshill
18.1.17  Beech Class Dance Day Y4 All day Fairford
19.1.17  L2 Key Steps Gymnastics Y4 Y3 3.45-6pm  Cotswold School
20.1.17  EXTRA Hockey practice Y6 3.30-5pm  Letchlade recreation ground
27.1.17  EXTRA Hockey practice Y6  3.30-5pm  Letchlade recreation ground
30.1.17  TAG Rugby - Cluster FUN! festival  Y6 Y5 3-5pm Farmor's 

February

       
2.2.17  Spirit of the Games Dance festival  Y4 6-7.30pm  Bingham Hall 
3.2.17  EXTRA Hockey practice Y6 3.30-5pm Letchlade recreation ground
7.2.17  Indoor KWIK Cricket Y6  3.30-5.45pm  Kingshill 
8.2.17  L2 Quicksticks Hockey - Cotswold final Y6  4-5.30pm  Deer Park 
9.2.17  High 5 Netball - Cluster FUN! festival Y6 Y5 3-5pm Fairford/Farmor's (TBC)
21.2.17  Cross Country - tri series Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3 4.15-5.15pm Kingshill
24.2.17  Cross Country - tri series Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3  4.15-5.15pm  Farmor's School 
27.2.17  Intermediate Gymnastics - Cotswold team trials Y6 Y5 3.45-5.30pm Kingshill School
28.2.17  Panathlon KS2  11.30-2.30pm  Kingshill School 
         

March

       
1.3.17  Cross Country - tri series Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3  4.15-5.15pm  Deer Park 
6.3.17 Dan the Skipping Man - whole school day Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3 Y2 Y1 8.45-3pm Fairford Primary
9.3.17  L3 Intermediate Gymnastics - County final Y6 Y5 10-2pm Oxstalls
11.3.17  Cross Country - County final Y6 Y5  9.30-1pm  Newent School 
15.3.17 Y6 Football match v Cirencester Primary - friendly Y6 3-4.45pm Fairford Primary
15.3.17  KS1 Key Steps Gymnastics Y2  9.45-12.30pm  Kingshill 
17.3.17  High 5 Netball - Cluster qualifier Y6 Y5 3-5pm Farmor's (TBC)
21.3.17  Kingshill High 5 Netball tournament Y6 3.30-6pm  Kingshill 
25.3.17 National Cross Country Primary School Championships Y6 Y5 11am Prestwold Hall, Leicestershire
27.3.17  Swimming Gala Y6 Y5 9.30-11.30pm  Ciren Leisure Centre 
29.3.17 Y6 Football match v Meysey Hampton - friendly Y6 3-4.30pm Fairford Primary
30.3.17  FUN TAG Rugby tournament Y4 Y3  9.30-2pm  Cirencester RFC 
31.3.17   Tag Rugby - Cluster qualifier Y6 Y5  3-5pm  Farmor's 

April

       
5.4.17

 L3 Spring School Games - County finals

Quicksticks Hockey / High 5 Netball

Y6  10-2pm   Cheltenham College
6.4.17  L2 TAG Rugby - Cotswold final Y6  3.30-6pm  Cotswold School 

May

       
15.5.17  L2 Archery Y6  10-2pm  Fairford Primary 
16.5.17  L2 Rounders - Cotswold qualifier Y6  2.45-5.30pm  Kingshill 
18.5.17 Hatherop Castle Quadkids Y4 Y3 3.45-5.45pm Hatherop Castle
22.5.17  L2 Archery - Cotswold Qualifier Y6  10-2pm  Cirencester RFC 
22.5.17  L2 Mountain Biking - Cotswold Qualifier Y6  10-2pm  Cirencester RFC 
24.5.17  L2 Quadkids - Cotswold qualifier Y4 Y3  3.30-5pm  Kingshill 
         

June

       
2.6.17 Sports Camp Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3 Y2 Y1 9-3pm Fairford Primary
7.6.17  Reserve Rounders - Cotswold final Y6  2.45-5.30pm  Kingshill 
6.6.17 Girls KWIK Cricket tournament Y6 Y5 10-3pm Ciren CC
12.6.17 Open KWIK Cricket tournament Y6 Y5 10-3pm Ciren CC
13.6.17   L2 Mini Red Tennis (TBC) Y4 Y3  3.45-5.45pm  Kingshill 
15.6.17 Farmor's District Athletics Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3 9-12.30pm Farmor's School
16.6.17

 L3 Summer School Games - County finals

Archery / Panathlon / Rounders / Quadkids / Mountain Biking / C4L

Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3 9.30-2.30pm  Hartpury College 
21.6.17

Open KWIK Cricket tournament

Y4 Y3 10-3pm Ciren CC
22.6.17  SEND Mini Red Tennis KS2  9.30-11.30am  Ciren Tennis Club 
22.6.17  L2 Mini Red Tennis - Cotswold final Y4 Y3  12.30-2.30pm Ciren Tennis Club 
23.6.17 Reserve date for Farmor's District Athletics Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3 9-12.30pm Farmor's School
23.6.17  KWIK Cricket County finals (TBC) Y6 Y5 10-3pm Cheltenham College
26.6.17  Area Athletics Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3  9.30-12.30pm  Deer Park 
         

July

       
3.7.17 KWIK Cricket County finals (TBC) Y4 Y3 10-3pm Wycliff
4.7.17  L3 Mini Red Tennis - County final (TBC) Y4 Y3  10-2pm  Oxstalls 
6.7.17  KS1 Tennis Skills workshop Y2 Y1  9.30-11.30pm  Ciren Tennis Club 
11.7.17  Reserve Area Athletics Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3 9.30-12.30pm Deer Park 
12.7.17  C4L festival Y4 Y3  10-12pm  Kingshill 
17.7.17 Sports Day Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3 Y2 Y1 EY All day Fairford Primary
19.7.17 Girls Active festival Y6 Y5 Y4 10-12 Kingshill
20.7.17 Reserve date for Sports Day Y6 Y5 Y4 Y3 Y2 Y1 EY All day Fairford Primary